Privacy Policy

This web site is owned and operated by South West Four Wheel Drive and will be referred
to as "We", "our" and "us" in this Company Privacy Policy. By using this site, you
agree to the Privacy Policy of this company ("South West Four Wheel Drive"), which is
set out on this web site page. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection
and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web
site or through our physical store.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet
Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other
terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations
about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about
visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an
individual ("personal information"). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in
which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with.
This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on
any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback. This privacy policy also
encompasses policies for allaccount and general customers of the business that do not
use the website exclusively to interact with us.

Personal Information

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and
voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide
you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. We will
not use any government issued identifiers, E.g drivers licence number, medicare number,
tax file number as an identifier for any customer. It is our intention that this policy
will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is
inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

Use of Information

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for
which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the
primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at
the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may
contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up
purposes only. Any unsolicited information about an individual received by us will not
be kept (unless a Commonwealth record). Furthermore customers personal information will
only be used for the purpose of direct marketing if the information collected from the
customer was for the purpose of direct marketing and there is a reasonable expectation
that the business would use or disclose this personal information for the purpose of
marketing.

Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose
for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations
where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or
bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or
unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed
by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good
faith that the law requires disclosure. We may engage third parties to provide you with
goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal
information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.
Before any information is passed along all customers trade and general would first be
advised of this disclosure.

Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information
submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of
current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be
guaranteed to be totally secure. However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable
steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online
products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best
efforts to ensure its security on our systems. In addition, our employees and the
contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to
respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will
not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal
information.

Cookies

Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-
keeping purposes. Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most Web sites,
including those operated by us, can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a
site. They allow us to customise the web site to your needs. If you do not want
information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most
browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that
Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.

Access to Information

We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we
hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time,
you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have
the information corrected. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide
services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality
of any personal information held by us. Any customer or agent, once properly identified
has the right to access their own personal information within a reasonable time.

Links to Other Sites

We provide links to Web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party Web
sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept
responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing
your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and
conditions of using that Web site and its privacy statement.

Problems or Questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take
these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further
queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please
contact us. Further Privacy Information. For more information about privacy issues in
Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy
Commissioner's web site, and follow links to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP)
Australian Privacy Principles


< Back Home